Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Football Excellence Program


2019 Selection Trials

The following dates are listed for the 2019 Year 6 students who wish to enrol for the 2019 Football Excellence Program at Albany Creek State High School.

Students wishing to enrol in the Football Excellence Program must provide evidence of their ability and good character prior to acceptance in the class.

Students wishing to take part in the selection trials need to attend the school Thursday 14 June AND Tuesday 19 June 2018, 3.30pm to 5.00pm.  Student’s trialling are expected to attend both sessions.   

Further information can be found on our Enrolments page.


Our school Football Excellence Program welcomes our coaching partners.

In the area of player development, we are delighted to welcome two highly successful and qualified coaches to work within the program; Mr Sam Saif (UEFA A licence and published author) and Mr Paul Edwards (UEFA B licence).
 
Football practices will be supplemented with sessions run by the elite strength and conditioning group, Acceleration Australia.
 
We make a special welcome to our partners Football Coaching International and Acceleration to our excellence program. All squads have now been working with Sam Saif and Paul Edwards once per week and our Year 10s are currently following a strength and conditioning program with James from Acceleration each Wednesday before school.
 

It is certainly fantastic to see our students being exposed to such a level of professionalism and I'm sure this will pay dividends with their future football development.

Students entering the program will be required to commit to before school sessions in both football and conditioning.
 
The school is excited to be able to extend our football program and look forward to a rewarding future and increased development of your students.​

Football Excellence Program Achievements 

In Football

Under 14 Boys District Champions

Under 14 Girls District Champions

21 NW District Representatives

10 Regional Representatives (Met North)

2 State Representatives

1 State Invitational Representative

In Futsal

2 GBS Champion Teams

1 GBS Runner Up

6 SEQ Championship Finalist Teams

2 SEQ Champion of Champions Qualifying Teams

1 National Schools Champion of Champions Qualifying Team

2 School Premier League Division Winning Teams

4 Members of National Schools Champion Winning State Teams

4 National Schools ‘All Star’ Representatives

5 Australian Futsal Association Representatives